Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Common Ground Country Fair 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Common Ground Country Fair 2016
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Organization/Business
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Artist Poster Signing
All
Community
Bikes & Pedal Power
All
Bikes & Pedal Power
Parades
Storytelling
Children's Activities
All
(Not just) For Kids
Music & Dance
Parades
Storytelling
Community
All
Beginning Farmer
Community
Social or Political
Spoken Word
Compost & Recycling
All
Humanure
Contests & Rides
All
Contests & Rides
Games
Wagon Rides
Cooking Demonstrations
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Vegan Cooking
Environment
All
Environment
Farming & Gardening
Exhibition Hall
All
Farming & Gardening
Seed Saving
Farm & Homestead
All
Beginning Farmer
Scything
Soils
Tractors
Farm & Homestead Activities
All
(Not just) For Kids
Composting
Farming & Gardening
Soils
Farming & Gardening
All
Apples
Beekeeping
Community
Cooking Demonstrations
Cover Crops
Farming & Gardening
Garlic
Livestock
Permaculture
Seed Saving
Seeds
Soils
Fiber & Fleece
All
Fiber & Fleece
Forestry
All
Draft Animals
Forestry
Games
All
Contests & Rides
Games
Wagon Rides
Health & Wellness
All
Health & Wellness
Herbs
Keynote
All
Farming & Gardening
Urban Farming
Livestock
All
Cover Crops
Cows
Donkey
Donkeys
Draft Animals
Fiber & Fleece
Goats
Guardian Animals
Horse & Equine
Livestock
Mule
Oxen
Pigs
Poultry
Sheep
Sheep Dogs
Shows
Maine Food & Drink
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Music & Dance
All
(Not just) For Kids
Music & Dance
Storytelling
(Not just) For Kids
All
(Not just) For Kids
Organic Certification
All
Organic Certification
Public Policy
All
Public Policy
Social or Political
All
Community
Music & Dance
Social or Political
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
All
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
Traditional Arts
All
Blacksmithing
Classes
Cooking Demonstrations
Fiber & Fleece
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Storytelling
Traditional Arts
Whole Life
All
Whole Life
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Organization/Business
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, September 23
Amphitheater
11:00am •
Married with Chitlins
12:30pm •
Hollowbody Electric
2:00pm •
Muddy Marsh Ramblers
3:30pm •
Zulu Leprechauns
5:00pm •
Long Journey
Antique Tractors
9:00am •
Antique Windlass
1:00pm •
What to Look for When Purchasing an Older Tractor
Barn 3
10:00am •
The Reality of Raising your Own Meat
10:00am •
Highland Cattle Farming
12:00pm •
Meat my Goat: Meat Goat Q&A
5:00pm •
Milking Dairy Goats
Bean Hole Beans
11:00am •
Serving Beanhole Beans
Bicycle Valet
10:00am •
People Powered Bike Parade: Celebration of Wheeled Mobility
10:00am •
Various Bicycle Demos
1:00pm •
Women's Tyre Repair
2:00pm •
People Powered Bike Parade: Celebration of Wheeled Mobility
3:00pm •
Trike Forum: Stable, Accessible, Liberating
4:00pm •
Favorite Bike Story
Blacksmith Shop
9:00am •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
1:00pm •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
Booth at Maine Marketplace
1:00pm •
Human Factors and Ergonomics of the Owl Stool
Children's Area
9:30am •
Maine Energy Education: Solar, Wind, Electricity Hands-on Demo
10:15am •
Dress for the Garden Parade
10:30am •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
11:00am •
Live Indian (Eastern) Music with Yoga Demo
2:15pm •
Dress for the Garden Parade
2:30pm •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
Country Kitchen Demos
10:00am •
Making Cheese or Yogurt with Goat Milk
11:00am •
Canning Basics
1:00pm •
Delicious Vegetable & Mushroom Broths & Reductions
2:00pm •
Homemade Granola Bars
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
11:00am •
Local & Green Energy Options
12:00pm •
Healthy, Energy Efficient Basements
1:00pm •
Net Zero Homes
2:00pm •
Wood Pellets for Today & Tomorrow
3:00pm •
Whole Homestead Retrofit for an Unseen Future
4:00pm •
How to Select a Remodeling Contractor
5:00pm •
Building Community with Solar Energy
Exhibition Hall
10:00am •
Vegetable, Fruit, Herb, & Flower Judging
2:00pm •
Dairy Products Judging
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
9:00am •
Farm Activities with Kids: Grind Grain, Make Butter, Cider, and Bread! Play Chess Too!
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
11:00am •
Intro to Vermicomposting
12:00pm •
Working with Nature Spirits, Healing & Earth
1:00pm •
The How and Why of Soil Blockers
2:00pm •
How to Make a Monkey Fist and Other Useful Knots
3:00pm •
How to Make a Rope Basket
Field Plots
10:00am •
Plowing and Harrowing Demonstrations
12:30pm •
Reaping and Binding Oats
2:00pm •
Plowing and Harrowing Demonstrations
Fleece Speakers Tent
11:00am •
Angora Rabbit Care 101
1:00pm •
Choosing the Right Fleece
2:00pm •
2016 Wool Buy on the Navajo Nation
Fleece Tent
9:00am •
Fleece Sale
Folk Arts Tent 1
9:00am •
Foraging Walk for Traditional Food and Medicine
10:00am •
Process Acorns into Flour
10:00am •
Awareness Skills Class
11:00am •
Campfire Baking: Cinnamon Rolls
11:00am •
Sew Leather Pouch Class
11:00am •
Working Dog Team Demo
11:00am •
Foraging Walk for Traditional Food and Medicine
11:00am •
Beginning Knot Tying Class
1:00pm •
Sharpen Your Knife Class
1:00pm •
Foraging Walk for Traditional Food and Medicine
2:00pm •
Working Dog Team Demo
2:00pm •
Wilderness Camp Set-Up
2:00pm •
Advanced Knot Tying Class
3:00pm •
Friction Fire Class
3:00pm •
Carve a Wooden Spoon Class
Folk Arts Tent 2
1:00pm •
How to do a Home Funeral
1:00pm •
Needle Felting a Pumpkin
1:00pm •
Braid a Mug Rug Class
2:30pm •
Needle Felting a Sunflower
4:00pm •
Needle Felting a Carrot
Garden Shed in North Orchard
2:00pm •
Humanure: It's a Resource!
Hayloft
10:00am •
Fresh Cider: Can we make it legal again?
11:00am •
Sustainable Beekeeping
12:00pm •
Fermented Cider Basics
1:00pm •
Cider Presses & Grinders: How to Make, What to Buy
2:00pm •
Small Scale Commercial Cider
3:00pm •
Apple Tasting: Vote for your Favorites
4:00pm •
Wild Apples for Fermented Cider
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
10:00am •
10 Powerful No Cost Health Tips
11:00am •
Ayurveda and Fall Detox
12:00pm •
From Conflict to Connection
1:00pm •
Leaving What is Through the Work of Byron Katie
2:00pm •
Sahaja Yoga Mediation
3:00pm •
Develop New Habits and Change Your Lifestyle
Herb Tent
12:00pm •
Herbal Adaptogens
1:00pm •
Herbs for Childrens' Health
2:00pm •
Herbs for A Vibrant, Happy Post-Partum
3:00pm •
Maine Tree Medicine
Large Livestock Demo Area
9:00am •
Cart Demo
9:00am •
Oxen Demonstrations
10:00am •
Horse Drawn Rides
1:30pm •
Log Scooting Contest
Litchfield Tent
10:00am •
MeANS Greenhouse
11:00am •
Food Bank Farming 101: Veggies for All Model
12:00pm •
The Outdoor Classroom: A Permaculture Approach
1:00pm •
Programs and Services Available from FSA
3:00pm •
Soil Health Principles and Benefits
4:00pm •
An Introduction to Ocean Gardening and Foods
Livestock Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Care Farming & Animal Assisted Activities & Therapies (AAAT)
11:00am •
Heritage Turkey 101
12:00pm •
Managing the Older Horse
1:00pm •
Basics of Rotational Grazing
2:00pm •
Before You Buy a Horse
3:00pm •
Broody Poultry in a Mixed Flock
4:00pm •
Build a Chicken Tractor
5:00pm •
Guinea Fowl 101
Low Impact Forestry Tent
9:00am •
Forestry for Maine Birds
10:00am •
Tree Identification and the Maine Woods
12:00pm •
Forestry as if the Climate (and Future) Mattered
3:30pm •
Ask a Teamster and their Team
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
11:00am •
Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
1:00pm •
Learn to Play Spoons Class
2:00pm •
Contradance
4:00pm •
Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
5:00pm •
Contradance
Maine Indian Basketmakers
10:00am •
Brown Ash Pounding Demonstration
11:00am •
Wabanaki Games & Art for Children
1:00pm •
Make a Bracelet for Children
Meet at Booth
10:00am •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
12:00pm •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
1:00pm •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
MOFGA Tent
9:15am •
Answers to Your Organic Certification Questions
10:00am •
Answers to Your Organic Vegetable Questions
12:00pm •
Deciphering Food Labels
1:00pm •
Answers to your Organic Livestock Questions
2:00pm •
Your Legacy--Planned Giving/Major Gifts to MOFGA
3:00pm •
Q&A Meet Up for Beginning Farmers
North Orchard
10:00am •
Garlic Planting Demonstration
Pig Pen
10:00am •
Raising Heritage Pigs for Meat
2:00pm •
The Basics of Breeding your own Pigs
Poultry Barn
2:00pm •
Emu Production in Maine
Railcar Speakers Tent
12:00pm •
Lessons Learned at Avian Haven Wild Bird Rehabilitation
Round Pen
10:00am •
From Riding Horse to Pulling Sledge
11:00am •
The Fjord Draft Breed
12:00pm •
'Hearing' the Horse's Body Language
1:00pm •
Comparing Horse Breeds and Types
2:00pm •
Building a Positive Working Relationship With a Draft Horse
3:00pm •
Calming the Nervous Horse
Russell's Poetry Grove
1:00pm •
Community poetry reading
Sawmill
1:00pm •
Saw Mill Demonstrations
Sheep & Goat Barn
9:30am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
10:00am •
How to Use a Drum Carder
11:00am •
Hands-on Sheep Care
1:00pm •
Care & Delivery of Newborn Lambs
2:00pm •
How to Extract Lanolin from Raw Wool
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Sheep Dogs
10:00am •
Sheep Dog Demo
12:00pm •
Sheep Dog Demo
2:00pm •
Sheep Dog Demo
Show Ring
10:00am •
Learning to Twitch and Log With Your Horse
11:00am •
Vaulters of MDI
12:00pm •
Fun, Freedom, and Connection with Horses
1:00pm •
Learning to Twitch and Log With Your Horse
1:00pm •
Vaulters of MDI
2:00pm •
The Beginning with the Horse
3:00pm •
Playing With Your Donkey
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
11:00am •
17 and Counting: Local Food Sovereignty Ordinance
12:00pm •
Why Maine Should End Marijuana Prohibition
1:00pm •
A Guaranteed Living Income: A Green Party Discussion
2:00pm •
Converting Maine Businesses to Worker Ownership
3:00pm •
The Whys and Wherefores of War Tax Resistance
4:00pm •
The Bigelow Battle and Environmental Activism
South Orchard
1:00pm •
Using Green Manures in the Garden or On the Farm
Spotlight Stage
10:30am •
Dave and Fran Plus
11:30am •
Muddy Ruckus
12:45pm •
Sugarbush
2:00pm •
Connor Garvey
3:15pm •
Martin Swinger
4:30pm •
Rick Turcotte & Paul Johnson
Stone Workers
9:00am •
Stoneworking Demonstrations
Sunflower Stage
9:30am •
Storyteller Moon presents: The Tale of the Sunflower Sword followed by a sunflower craft
12:00pm •
Paper Bull Puppet Company Puppet Making Workshop
1:15pm •
Martin Swinger
2:35pm •
Storytime: Adventures on and around the Good Dirt Farm
3:10pm •
Herbs for Curious Kids
4:10pm •
John Tercyak Entertainmer
The Common
11:00am •
Growing Power and the Good Food Revolution
The Woods
10:00am •
Bread on a Stick Workshop
10:00am •
Bow Drill Fire Making
10:00am •
Spoon Making Workshop
Wednesday Spinners
9:00am •
Spinning, Carding, Wool Prep Demos
9:30am •
The Earth Loom and its Purpose
10:00am •
Spinning on a Drop Spindle
3:00pm •
Plant Dying Workshop
Whole Life Tent
11:00am •
Chakra Shenanigans
12:00pm •
Intuitive Breathwork
3:00pm •
Mediumship
Windsor Tent
10:00am •
Beginning Seed Saving for the Home Gardener
11:00am •
Advanced Seed Saving
12:00pm •
Introduction to Growing Hops
1:00pm •
Backyard Grain Growing
2:00pm •
Grass Fed Veggies
3:00pm •
Old World/New World Crops
4:00pm •
Small Scale Hop Growing
5:00pm •
What Forests and Prairies Can Teach Us
Woodlot
9:30am •
Directional Tree Felling with a Chainsaw
10:45am •
Log Twitching with Draft Animals
11:00am •
Rigging for Directional Tree Falling
1:00pm •
Directional Tree Felling with a Chainsaw
2:15pm •
Log Twitching with Draft Animals
Saturday
, September 24
Amphitheater
10:30am •
Happytown
12:00pm •
Lynn Deeves with Robby Coffin
1:30pm •
Hilton Park
3:00pm •
Ale House String Band
4:30pm •
The Mighty Nat Hussey Band
Antique Tractors
9:00am •
Antique Windlass
1:00pm •
What to Look for When Purchasing an Older Tractor
Barn 3
10:00am •
The Reality of Raising your Own Meat
10:00am •
Highland Cattle Farming
12:00pm •
Meat my Goat: Meat Goat Q&A
5:00pm •
Milking Dairy Goats
Bean Hole Beans
12:00pm •
Serving Beanhole Beans
Bicycle Valet
9:00am •
Easy Tyre Repair
10:00am •
People Powered Bike Parade: Celebration of Wheeled Mobility
10:00am •
Various Bicycle Demos
11:00am •
Cargo Bike Forum
1:00pm •
Recumbent Bike Forum
2:00pm •
People Powered Bike Parade: Celebration of Wheeled Mobility
3:00pm •
Velomobile: Practical Pedal Powered Vehicles Forum
Blacksmith Shop
9:00am •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
1:00pm •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
Booth at Maine Marketplace
1:00pm •
Human Factors and Ergonomics of the Owl Stool
Children's Area
9:30am •
Paper Bull Puppet Company Touch Table
9:30am •
Maine Energy Education: Solar, Wind, Electricity Hands-on Demo
10:15am •
Dress for the Garden Parade
10:30am •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
2:15pm •
Dress for the Garden Parade
2:30pm •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
Country Kitchen Demos
10:00am •
Mainetarian Cooking for the Busy Family
11:00am •
Baking with Einkorn
12:00pm •
Making and Cooking Wontons
1:00pm •
Cooking With Cannabis
2:00pm •
Cooking with Seasonal Maine Seafoods
3:00pm •
Solar Cooking
4:00pm •
Cooking with Maple Syrup
Country Store
2:00pm •
Common Ground Country Fair Poster Signing
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Biodiesel 101: Heat and Transportation
11:00am •
Net Zero Homes
12:00pm •
Striking the Balance: Fresh Air Ventilation & Energy Recovery
1:00pm •
New Masonry Heater Products & Emission Testing
2:00pm •
Passivhaus for Maine
3:00pm •
Healthy, Energy Efficient Basements
4:00pm •
Designing and Building a Small House
5:00pm •
Building Community with Solar Energy
Exhibition Hall
10:00am •
Arts, Crafts, Canned Goods & Dried Foods Judging
11:00am •
Seed Swap
1:00pm •
Children's Pie Judging
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
9:00am •
Farm Activities with Kids: Grind Grain, Make Butter, Cider, and Bread! Play Chess Too!
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
11:00am •
How to Get it All Done (on the Homestead)
12:00pm •
Edible Disguised as Ornamental
1:00pm •
Intro to Vermicomposting
2:00pm •
Living in Harmony with Nature
3:00pm •
Worksongs for Shucking Garlic and Dried Beans
4:00pm •
Homesteading for the Whole Family
5:00pm •
How to Make a Monkey Fist and Other Useful Knots
Field Plots
10:00am •
Plowing and Harrowing Demonstrations
12:30pm •
Reaping and Binding Oats
2:00pm •
Plowing and Harrowing Demonstrations
Fleece Speakers Tent
10:00am •
CANCELLED-Playing with Fiber Prep (the Spaghetti Method)
11:00am •
Harvesting Wool of Angora Rabbits
1:00pm •
Choosing the Right Fleece for Your Project
2:00pm •
I Bought a Fleece. Now What?
Fleece Tent
9:00am •
Fleece Sale
10:00am •
Fleece Show Judging
Folk Arts Tent 1
9:00am •
Foraging Walk for Traditional Food and Medicine
10:00am •
Awareness Skills Class
10:00am •
Carve a Wooden Spoon Class
11:00am •
Foraging Walk for Traditional Food and Medicine
11:00am •
Working Dog Team Demo
11:00am •
Wood-Splitting Demo
11:00am •
Beginning Knot Tying Class
12:00pm •
Sew Leather Pouch Class
1:00pm •
Process Acorns into Flour
1:00pm •
Foraging Walk for Traditional Food and Medicine
2:00pm •
Working Dog Team Demo
2:00pm •
Advanced Knot Tying Class
3:00pm •
Campfire Baking: Date Squares
3:00pm •
Friction Fire Class
3:00pm •
Sharpen Your Knife Class
Folk Arts Tent 2
1:00pm •
How to do a Home Funeral
1:00pm •
Wet Felted Soap
1:00pm •
Braid a Mug Rug Class
2:30pm •
Needle Felted Brooch
4:00pm •
Wet Felted Trivet
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch
10:00am •
Harry S Truman Manure Pitch - Basket Fill Toss
2:00pm •
Harry S Truman Manure Pitch - Basket Fill Toss
Hayloft
9:00am •
Getting Started with Bees
10:00am •
Vinegar: How to Make It & Use It
11:00am •
Homesteading in the 21st Century: Spiritual, Philosophical and Political
12:00pm •
Permaculture Design for Earthworks & Water
1:00pm •
Apple Varieties for the Home Orchard
2:00pm •
Hardy Succulents for the Stone Wall Gardens
3:00pm •
Fermenting Foods From Your Garden
4:00pm •
Apple Tasting: Vote for your Favorites
5:00pm •
Local Beer and Folklore
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Overcoming Addiction & Trauma with NVC
11:00am •
Thyroid Care, Naturally
12:00pm •
Sequential Homeopathy
1:00pm •
The Colon Cancer Diet
2:00pm •
ArtHOPE: The Ways to Creative Wellness
3:00pm •
Applied Homeopathy
4:00pm •
Five Healing Occupations: Sustainable Health
5:00pm •
Babywearing international Central Maine Chapter
5:00pm •
Sahaja Yoga Meditation
Herb Tent
11:00am •
Gut-Friendly Delicious Edible Weeds
12:00pm •
Herbs for Fall and Winter Wellness
1:00pm •
Plant Medicine to Promote Fertility
2:00pm •
Medicine from the Sea
3:00pm •
Maine Tree Medicine
Large Livestock Demo Area
9:00am •
Cart Demo
9:00am •
Oxen Demonstrations
10:00am •
Horse Drawn Rides
1:30pm •
Log Scooting Contest
Litchfield Tent
10:00am •
Is My Farm Apprenticeship Program Legal
11:00am •
Food Bank Farming 101: Veggies for All Model
12:00pm •
Growing an Ecologically & Socially Responsible Business: Patagonia
2:00pm •
Global Connections in Organic Agriculture
3:00pm •
Farmland Access and Tenure
4:00pm •
Soil Management for Organic Gardens and Farms
5:00pm •
Cancelled--Carbon Farming for Cold Climates
Livestock Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Guinea Fowl 101
11:00am •
Keeping a Cow: How You Can, and Why You Should!
1:00pm •
Heritage Turkey 101
1:00pm •
Sustainable Farming With Carnivores
2:00pm •
Care Farming & Animal Assisted Activities & Therapies (AAAT)
2:00pm •
Using Guardian Animals and Farming with Carnivores
3:00pm •
Which Breeds of Chickens are Just For You!
4:00pm •
Horse First Aid & Basic Homeopathy
Low Impact Forestry Tent
10:00am •
Home Firewood Production
11:00am •
TSI and Cost Share from Three Perspectives
12:00pm •
Forestry as if the Climate (and Future) Mattered
2:00pm •
Seven Hallmarks of a Well-Managed Woods
3:00pm •
Ask a Teamster and their Team
3:00pm •
The Ten Biggest Mistakes Landowners Make
4:00pm •
Ten Ways to Improve Your Woodlot for Wildlife
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
10:00am •
Women With Wings
11:00am •
Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
12:00pm •
Shape Note Singing
1:00pm •
Bar Harbor Orchestra - Maine Balkan Choir
2:00pm •
Contradance
4:00pm •
Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
5:00pm •
Contradance
Maine Indian Basketmakers
10:00am •
Fancy Basket Weaving Demonstration
12:00pm •
Burnurwurbskek Singers Penobscot Nation
2:00pm •
Potato Basket and Brown Ash Pounding Demo
Meet at Booth
10:00am •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
12:00pm •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
1:00pm •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
MOFGA Tent
9:15am •
Answers to Your Organic Certification Questions
10:00am •
Answers to Your Organic Vegetable Questions
12:00pm •
Deciphering Food Labels
1:00pm •
Answers to your Organic Livestock Questions
2:00pm •
Your Legacy--Planned Giving/Major Gifts to MOFGA
3:00pm •
Q&A Meet Up for Beginning Farmers
North Orchard
10:00am •
Garlic Planting Demonstration
12:00pm •
How to Breed Resilient Open-pollinated Vegetables
3:30pm •
Exciting New Tools for the Small Farm
Pig Pen
10:00am •
Raising Heritage Pigs for Meat
2:00pm •
The Basics of Breeding your own Pigs
Poultry Barn
4:00pm •
Emu Production in Maine
Railcar Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Lessons Learned at Avian Haven Wild Bird Rehabilitation
11:00am •
Going Local:Climate Action in Your Town
12:00pm •
What's going on in the Maine Woods?
1:00pm •
Invasive Terrestrial and Wetland Plants 101
2:00pm •
Pollinator Conservation Through Agriculture
Railcar Tent
3:00pm •
CANCELLED-Wild Utah: America's Red Rock Wilderness
Round Pen
9:00am •
Good Foot, Bad Foot, Bare Foot, Shod
10:00am •
Calming the Nervous Horse
11:00am •
Fun, Freedom, and Connection with Horses
12:00pm •
Supporting Children in Raising and Training Draft Animals
1:00pm •
Becoming the Horse's Human
2:00pm •
Developing Safe Havens With Horses
3:00pm •
Modifying a Breastcollar Harness for Pairs
Roving
10:00am •
Highland Mary Morris
1:00pm •
Maine Squeeze Accordions
Russell's Poetry Grove
1:00pm •
Poetry Reading
2:30pm •
Poetry Reading: Seeing with the Heart's Ear
Sawmill
1:00pm •
Saw Mill Demonstrations
Sheep & Goat Barn
9:30am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
10:00am •
Got Milk? Get Your Goats!
10:00am •
How to Use a Drum Carder
11:00am •
Hands-on Sheep Care
1:00pm •
Care & Delivery of Newborn Lambs
2:00pm •
How to Extract Lanolin from Raw Wool
3:00pm •
Goat Nature
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Sheep Dogs
10:00am •
Sheep Dog Demo
12:00pm •
Sheep Dog Demo
2:00pm •
Sheep Dog Demo
Show Ring
9:00am •
Donkey & Mule Show
12:00pm •
Mounted Games That Teach
12:00pm •
4-H Goat Showing & PB Sandwich Game
2:00pm •
The Beginning with the Horse
3:00pm •
Riding the Draft Horse
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Transforming Conflict
11:00am •
Introduction to Restorative Justice
12:00pm •
Artificial Intelligence & farming in the 21st Century
1:00pm •
A Guaranteed Living Income: A Green Party Discussion
2:00pm •
17 and Counting: Local Food Sovereignty Ordinance
3:00pm •
Movement Building: The Power to Create Change
4:00pm •
Should Maine Raise Its Minimum Wage?
5:00pm •
Free Money: Building Resilience with Time Banking
Soil Pit
11:00am •
Basic Soils at the Soil Trench
South Orchard
1:00pm •
Using Green Manures in the Garden or On the Farm
Spotlight Stage
9:30am •
Bill Gawley
10:30am •
The Oshima Brothers
11:30am •
The Gawler Family
1:00pm •
Public Policy Teach-In: Local Pesticide Control: How Your Town Can Protect Health and the Environment
3:00pm •
BRIO!
4:00pm •
GoldenOak
5:00pm •
The Trad Gang
Stone Workers
9:00am •
Stoneworking Demonstrations
Sunflower Stage
9:30am •
Music Together: Music and Movement for All Ages
11:00am •
Song Dog Puppeteers
12:10pm •
The Ecology School
1:15pm •
Matt Loosigian: Ecology & Conservation Music
3:10pm •
Song Dog Puppeteers present 'Coyote and the Boy, Ben'
4:10pm •
John Tercyak Entertainmer
The Common
11:00am •
A New England Food Vision- Considerations for building capacity to produce at least 50 percent of the region's food by 2060
The Woods
10:00am •
Bread on a Stick Workshop
10:00am •
Bow Drill Fire Making
10:00am •
Spoon Making Workshop
Wednesday Spinners
9:00am •
Spinning, Carding, Wool Prep Demos
9:30am •
The Earth Loom and its Purpose
10:00am •
In the Field: Growing Flax, Rippling, Retting, Braking, Scatching
1:00pm •
Preparing the Flax & Spinning
3:00pm •
Finishing Flax: Linen
Whole Life Tent
11:00am •
Animal Communications
2:00pm •
Shamanism
3:00pm •
Heart Teachings: The Power of the Universe Inside You
Windsor Tent
10:00am •
Beginning Seed Saving for the Home Gardener
11:00am •
Advanced Seed Saving
12:00pm •
Introduction to Growing Hops
1:00pm •
Backyard Grain Growing
2:00pm •
Large Scale Hop Growing
3:00pm •
Old World/New World Crops
4:00pm •
What Forests and Prairies Can Teach Us
5:00pm •
Gardening Through the Ages: Accessible Garden Beds
Woodlot
9:00am •
Invasive Plants in Your Woodland
9:30am •
Directional Tree Felling with a Chainsaw
10:45am •
Log Twitching with Draft Animals
11:00am •
Rigging for Directional Tree Falling
1:00pm •
Directional Tree Felling with a Chainsaw
1:30pm •
Woodlot Tour
2:15pm •
Log Twitching with Draft Animals
Sunday
, September 25
Amphitheater
10:30am •
Steamboat Gypsy
12:00pm •
Caroline Cotter
1:30pm •
NEW RELM
3:00pm •
Bold Riley
Antique Tractors
9:00am •
Antique Windlass
1:00pm •
What to Look for When Purchasing an Older Tractor
Barn 3
10:00am •
Highland Cattle Farming
10:00am •
The Reality of Raising your Own Meat
12:00pm •
Meat my Goat: Meat Goat Q&A
4:00pm •
Milking Dairy Goats
Barn 5
1:00pm •
Before You Ride or Drive Your Horse
3:00pm •
One-Minute Horse Training
Bean Hole Beans
12:00pm •
Serving Beanhole Beans
Bicycle Valet
9:00am •
Easy Tyre Repair
10:00am •
People Powered Bike Parade: Celebration of Wheeled Mobility
10:00am •
Various Bicycle Demos
11:00am •
Simple Tyre Repair
12:00pm •
Bikes, You, & World Change Forum
1:00pm •
Bike Fit
2:00pm •
People Powered Bike Parade: Celebration of Wheeled Mobility
Blacksmith Shop
9:00am •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
1:00pm •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
Booth at Maine Marketplace
1:00pm •
Human Factors and Ergonomics of the Owl Stool
Children's Area
9:30am •
Maine Energy Education: Solar, Wind, Electricity Hands-on Demo
9:30am •
Paper Bull Puppet Company Touch Table
10:15am •
Dress for the Garden Parade
10:30am •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
12:15pm •
Make & Take Sock Poi with Zoe Cat
2:15pm •
Dress for the Garden Parade
2:30pm •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
Country Kitchen Demos
10:00am •
Delicious Vegetable & Mushroom Broths & Reductions
11:00am •
Cooking With Cannabis
1:00pm •
CANCELLED-Seafood Throwdown
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
10:00am •
New Masonry Heater Products & Emission Testing
11:00am •
Designing and Building a Small House
12:00pm •
Biodiesel 101: Heat and Transportation
1:00pm •
Wood Pellets for Today & Tomorrow
2:00pm •
Net Zero Homes
3:00pm •
Striking the Balance: Fresh Air Ventilation & Energy Recovery
4:00pm •
Local & Green Energy Options
Exhibition Hall
9:00am •
Seed Swap
12:00pm •
Judging and Tasting Lacto-fermented Foods
2:00pm •
Tour the Tables with FEDCO's Vegetable Expert
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
9:00am •
Farm Activities with Kids: Grind Grain, Make Butter, Cider, and Bread! Play Chess Too!
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
11:00am •
Homesteading for the Whole Family
12:00pm •
Intro to Vermicomposting
1:00pm •
Doing the Work We Love with Longevity in Mind
2:00pm •
How to Make a Monkey Fist and Other Useful Knots
3:00pm •
How to Make a Rope Basket
Field Plots
10:00am •
Plowing and Harrowing Demonstrations
12:30pm •
Reaping and Binding Oats
2:00pm •
Planting a Cover Crop
Fleece Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Color Grown Organic Cotton: Color by Nature
1:00pm •
Raising Marketable Fleece
Fleece Tent
9:00am •
Fleece Sale
Folk Arts Tent 1
9:00am •
Foraging Walk for Traditional Food and Medicine
10:00am •
Awareness Skills Class
10:00am •
Sharpen Your Knife Class
11:00am •
Campfire Cooking: Donuts
11:00am •
Working Dog Team Demo
11:00am •
Beginning Knot Tying Class
1:00pm •
Process Acorns into Flour
1:00pm •
Foraging Walk for Traditional Food and Medicine
2:00pm •
Sew Leather Pouch Class
2:00pm •
Working Dog Team Demo
2:00pm •
Advanced Knot Tying Class
2:00pm •
Wood-Splitting Demo
3:00pm •
Friction Fire Class
3:00pm •
Carve a Wooden Spoon Class
Folk Arts Tent 2
1:00pm •
How to do a Home Funeral
1:00pm •
Needle Felted Card
1:00pm •
Braid a Mug Rug Class
2:30pm •
Needle and Wet Felted Bracelets
4:00pm •
Needle Felt With Cookie Cutters
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch
10:00am •
Harry S Truman Manure Pitch - Basket Fill Toss
2:00pm •
Harry S Truman Manure Pitch - Basket Fill Toss
Hayloft
10:00am •
Getting Started with Bees
11:00am •
Spraying the Home Orchard
12:00pm •
Permaculture: Designing Perennial Polycultures
1:00pm •
Fermented Drinks: Kombucha, Mead & Cider
2:00pm •
Craft Brewing in Maine
3:00pm •
Study: Effects of Non-NPK Soil Amendments
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Homebirth: A Cultural Battleground
11:00am •
From Conflict to Connection
12:00pm •
Apitherapy: Health and Healing With Bee Products
1:00pm •
ArtHOPE: The Ways to Creative Wellness
2:00pm •
Sahaja Yoga Mediation
3:00pm •
What is Mindfulness
Herb Tent
11:00am •
Herbs for Physical & Emotional Ease During Pregnancy
12:00pm •
Herbal Adaptogens
1:00pm •
Invasive Plants as Medicine
2:00pm •
10 Common Culinary Herbs From Your Spice Rack
3:00pm •
Maine Tree Medicine
Large Livestock Demo Area
9:00am •
Cart Demo
9:00am •
Oxen Demonstrations
10:00am •
Horse Drawn Rides
1:30pm •
Log Scooting Contest and Oxen Teamsters Award
Litchfield Tent
10:00am •
Soil Structure and fertilization for Beginning Gardeners
11:00am •
Growing Grapes in Maine
12:00pm •
Soil Block Making
1:00pm •
Farming is the Answer: The Community-Scale Permaculture Farm
2:00pm •
Sustainable Year Round Agriculture
3:00pm •
Maine Rice Project
4:00pm •
Medicinal Plants in an Edible Landscape
Livestock Speakers Tent
11:00am •
Plants Poisonous to Horses
12:00pm •
Sheep in Maine: Resources and Opportunities
1:00pm •
Using Guardian Animals and Farming with Carnivores
3:00pm •
Turkey 101
4:00pm •
What to do When Livestock Get Sick: Organic Livestock Management
Low Impact Forestry Tent
9:00am •
Tree ID and the Maine Woods
10:00am •
Home Firewood Production
11:00am •
Restoration of the American Chestnut
12:00pm •
Forestry as if the Climate (and Future) Mattered
1:30pm •
Timber Tax Workshop
2:30pm •
Working Forest Conservation Easement Program
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
10:00am •
Fiddle Showcase
12:00pm •
Shape Note Singing
1:00pm •
Storytelling Hour
2:00pm •
Learn to Play Spoons Class
3:00pm •
Family Contradance with John McIntire and Friends
Maine Indian Basketmakers
11:00am •
Penobscot Dolls
1:00pm •
Work Basket Demonstration
Meet at Booth
10:00am •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
12:00pm •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
1:00pm •
Mowing with and Sharpening the European Scythe
MOFGA Tent
9:15am •
Answers to Your Organic Certification Questions
10:00am •
Answers to Your Organic Vegetable Questions
12:00pm •
Deciphering Food Labels
1:00pm •
Answers to your Organic Livestock Questions
2:00pm •
Your Legacy--Planned Giving/Major Gifts to MOFGA
3:00pm •
Q&A Meet Up for Beginning Farmers
North Orchard
10:00am •
Garlic Planting Demonstration
Pig Pen
10:00am •
Raising Heritage Pigs for Meat
2:00pm •
The Basics of Breeding your own Pigs
Railcar Speakers Tent
11:00am •
Going Local:Climate Action in Your Town
1:00pm •
Building Community with Solar Energy
Round Pen
9:00am •
Basic Grooming and Daily Care for Your Draft Horse
10:00am •
Introducing Horses to Your Children
11:00am •
Fun, Freedom, and Connection with Horses
12:00pm •
Calming the Nervous Horse
1:00pm •
Learning to Twitch and Log With Your Horse
2:00pm •
Choosing a Horse/Vehicle to Drive
3:00pm •
The Beginning with the Horse
Russell's Poetry Grove
10:00am •
Poetry Reading
1:00pm •
Edna St. Vincent Millay
Sawmill
1:00pm •
Saw Mill Demonstrations
Sheep & Goat Barn
9:30am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
10:00am •
Got Milk? Get Your Goats!
10:00am •
How to Use a Drum Carder
11:00am •
Hands-on Sheep Care
1:00pm •
Care & Delivery of Newborn Lambs
2:00pm •
How to Extract Lanolin from Raw Wool
3:00pm •
Goat Nature
3:00pm •
Goat Nature
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Sheep Dogs
10:00am •
Sheep Dog Demo
12:00pm •
Sheep Dog Demo
2:00pm •
Sheep Dog Demo
Show Ring
9:00am •
Draft Horse Show
12:00pm •
4-H Goat Showing & PB Sandwich Game
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
10:00am •
New American & Native American Farming in Maine
11:00am •
Transforming Conflict
12:00pm •
Women 2019
1:00pm •
A Guaranteed Living Income: A Green Party Discussion
2:00pm •
Beyond Right Relationships: A Journey of Healing
3:00pm •
Labor Song Sing-a-long
4:00pm •
Free Money: Building Resilience with Time Banking
Soil Pit
11:00am •
Basic Soils at the Soil Trench
South Orchard
1:00pm •
Using Green Manures in the Garden or On the Farm
2:00pm •
Edible Landscaping
Spotlight Stage
10:30am •
Katherine Rhoda: Folk Music & Vintage Instruments
11:45am •
Stan Davis
12:45pm •
Greg Boardman and Friends
2:15pm •
Putnam Smith With Seth Yentes
3:30pm •
Jim Gallant
Stone Workers
9:00am •
Stoneworking Demonstrations
Sunflower Stage
9:30am •
Music Together: Music and Movement for All Ages
9:30am •
Music and Magic Maine: Instruments, Crafts, & Activities
11:00am •
Song Dog Puppeteers present 'Little Song Finds her Voice'
1:15pm •
Katherine Rhoda: Folk Music & Vintage Instruments
3:00pm •
Enchantment Camp: Sing and dance with Amanda Panda
The Common
11:00am •
Street Farm: Growing Food, Jobs, and Hope on the Urban Frontier
The Woods
10:00am •
Bread on a Stick Workshop
10:00am •
Bow Drill Fire Making
10:00am •
Spoon Making Workshop
Wednesday Spinners
9:00am •
Spinning, Carding, Wool Prep Demos
9:30am •
The Earth Loom and its Purpose
10:00am •
Spinning Dog Bane & Other Bast Fibers
2:00pm •
Make a Drop Spindle
Whole Life Tent
10:00am •
Yoga Basics
11:00am •
What is Yoga?
12:00pm •
Totem Animals
3:00pm •
Embrace your Spirit Helpers
Windsor Tent
10:00am •
Beginning Seed Saving for the Home Gardener
11:00am •
Advanced Seed Saving
12:00pm •
Community Transformation Through School Gardens
1:00pm •
Restoring Heritage Wheat
2:00pm •
Making Wine from Fruits, Berries, and Flowers
4:00pm •
What Forests and Prairies Can Teach Us
Woodlot
9:30am •
Directional Tree Felling with a Chainsaw
10:45am •
Log Twitching with Draft Animals
11:00am •
Rigging for Directional Tree Falling
1:00pm •
Directional Tree Felling with a Chainsaw
2:15pm •
Log Twitching with Draft Animals
Timezone
Common Ground Country Fair 2016
America/New York
Filter By Date
Common Ground Country Fair 2016
Sep 23
-
25, 2016
Friday
, September 23
Saturday
, September 24
Sunday
, September 25
Filter By Venue
Unity, ME, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Amphitheater
Antique Tractors
Barn 3
Barn 5
Bean Hole Beans
Bicycle Valet
Blacksmith Shop
Booth at Maine Marketplace
Children's Area
Country Kitchen Demos
Country Store
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
Exhibition Hall
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
Field Plots
Fleece Speakers Tent
Fleece Tent
Folk Arts Tent 1
Folk Arts Tent 2
Garden Shed in North Orchard
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch
Hayloft
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
Herb Tent
Large Livestock Demo Area
Litchfield Tent
Livestock Speakers Tent
Low Impact Forestry Tent
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Meet at Booth
MOFGA Tent
North Orchard
Pig Pen
Poultry Barn
Railcar Speakers Tent
Railcar Tent
Round Pen
Roving
Russell's Poetry Grove
Sawmill
Sheep & Goat Barn
Sheep Dogs
Show Ring
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
Soil Pit
South Orchard
Spotlight Stage
Stone Workers
Sunflower Stage
The Common
The Woods
Wednesday Spinners
Whole Life Tent
Windsor Tent
Woodlot
Filter By Type
Artist Poster Signing
All
Community
Bikes & Pedal Power
All
Bikes & Pedal Power
Parades
Storytelling
Children's Activities
All
(Not just) For Kids
Music & Dance
Parades
Storytelling
Community
All
Beginning Farmer
Community
Social or Political
Spoken Word
Compost & Recycling
All
Humanure
Contests & Rides
All
Contests & Rides
Games
Wagon Rides
Cooking Demonstrations
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Vegan Cooking
Environment
All
Environment
Farming & Gardening
Exhibition Hall
All
Farming & Gardening
Seed Saving
Farm & Homestead
All
Beginning Farmer
Scything
Soils
Tractors
Farm & Homestead Activities
All
(Not just) For Kids
Composting
Farming & Gardening
Soils
Farming & Gardening
All
Apples
Beekeeping
Community
Cooking Demonstrations
Cover Crops
Farming & Gardening
Garlic
Livestock
Permaculture
Seed Saving
Seeds
Soils
Fiber & Fleece
All
Fiber & Fleece
Forestry
All
Draft Animals
Forestry
Games
All
Contests & Rides
Games
Wagon Rides
Health & Wellness
All
Health & Wellness
Herbs
Keynote
All
Farming & Gardening
Urban Farming
Livestock
All
Cover Crops
Cows
Donkey
Donkeys
Draft Animals
Fiber & Fleece
Goats
Guardian Animals
Horse & Equine
Livestock
Mule
Oxen
Pigs
Poultry
Sheep
Sheep Dogs
Shows
Maine Food & Drink
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Music & Dance
All
(Not just) For Kids
Music & Dance
Storytelling
(Not just) For Kids
All
(Not just) For Kids
Organic Certification
All
Organic Certification
Public Policy
All
Public Policy
Social or Political
All
Community
Music & Dance
Social or Political
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
All
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
Traditional Arts
All
Blacksmithing
Classes
Cooking Demonstrations
Fiber & Fleece
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Storytelling
Traditional Arts
Whole Life
All
Whole Life
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
J
joyce
S
stephanie
M
Marisa
AB
April Boucher
M
mgeebee
CS
Carrie Sachs
S
straz
JB
Julie Baird
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, September 23
Saturday
, September 24
Sunday
, September 25
Venue
Amphitheater
Antique Tractors
Barn 3
Barn 5
Bean Hole Beans
Bicycle Valet
Blacksmith Shop
Booth at Maine Marketplace
Children's Area
Country Kitchen Demos
Country Store
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
Exhibition Hall
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
Field Plots
Fleece Speakers Tent
Fleece Tent
Folk Arts Tent 1
Folk Arts Tent 2
Garden Shed in North Orchard
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch
Hayloft
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
Herb Tent
Large Livestock Demo Area
Litchfield Tent
Livestock Speakers Tent
Low Impact Forestry Tent
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Meet at Booth
MOFGA Tent
North Orchard
Pig Pen
Poultry Barn
Railcar Speakers Tent
Railcar Tent
Round Pen
Roving
Russell's Poetry Grove
Sawmill
Sheep & Goat Barn
Sheep Dogs
Show Ring
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
Soil Pit
South Orchard
Spotlight Stage
Stone Workers
Sunflower Stage
The Common
The Woods
Wednesday Spinners
Whole Life Tent
Windsor Tent
Woodlot
Session Type
Artist Poster Signing
All
Community
Bikes & Pedal Power
All
Bikes & Pedal Power
Parades
Storytelling
Children's Activities
All
(Not just) For Kids
Music & Dance
Parades
Storytelling
Community
All
Beginning Farmer
Community
Social or Political
Spoken Word
Compost & Recycling
All
Humanure
Contests & Rides
All
Contests & Rides
Games
Wagon Rides
Cooking Demonstrations
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Vegan Cooking
Environment
All
Environment
Farming & Gardening
Exhibition Hall
All
Farming & Gardening
Seed Saving
Farm & Homestead
All
Beginning Farmer
Scything
Soils
Tractors
Farm & Homestead Activities
All
(Not just) For Kids
Composting
Farming & Gardening
Soils
Farming & Gardening
All
Apples
Beekeeping
Community
Cooking Demonstrations
Cover Crops
Farming & Gardening
Garlic
Livestock
Permaculture
Seed Saving
Seeds
Soils
Fiber & Fleece
All
Fiber & Fleece
Forestry
All
Draft Animals
Forestry
Games
All
Contests & Rides
Games
Wagon Rides
Health & Wellness
All
Health & Wellness
Herbs
Keynote
All
Farming & Gardening
Urban Farming
Livestock
All
Cover Crops
Cows
Donkey
Donkeys
Draft Animals
Fiber & Fleece
Goats
Guardian Animals
Horse & Equine
Livestock
Mule
Oxen
Pigs
Poultry
Sheep
Sheep Dogs
Shows
Maine Food & Drink
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Music & Dance
All
(Not just) For Kids
Music & Dance
Storytelling
(Not just) For Kids
All
(Not just) For Kids
Organic Certification
All
Organic Certification
Public Policy
All
Public Policy
Social or Political
All
Community
Music & Dance
Social or Political
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
All
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
Traditional Arts
All
Blacksmithing
Classes
Cooking Demonstrations
Fiber & Fleece
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Storytelling
Traditional Arts
Whole Life
All
Whole Life
Other Filters
Popular